ATTORNEY: IBF/FD (June 14, 2000)
[…] [14] In addition to the 3 books on legislative drafting that are listed in the general introduction to this manual, reference works on grammar and usage that are often relied upon within the House Legislative Counsel’s office include Follett’s Modern American Usage; Fowler’s Modern English Usage; Strunk’s and White’s The Elements of Style; and the United States Government Printing Office’s Style Manual.

[15] See 31 U.S.C. 1102 (“The fiscal year of the Treasury begins on October 1 of each year and ends on September 30 of the following year.”); Pub.